Flach Cards Collections

HORT 2124- Week 3

Cedrus deodara, X Cupressocyparis leylandii, Eriobotrya japonica, Firmiana simplex, Ginkgo biloba, Ilex x attenuate ‘Fosteri’, Ilex x attenuate ‘Savannah’, Ligustrum lucidum, Maclura pomifera, Osmanthus fragrans, Pinus elliotii, Pinus glabra, Pinus taeda, Pistacia chinensis, Podocarpus macrophyllus

2013-09-19 • 15 Cards

WOODY PLANTS 1- WEEK 2

Acer rubrum var. drummondii, Albizia julibrissin, Cercis canadensis, Chionanthus virginicus, Cornus florida, Ilex vomitoria, Ilex vomitoria pendula, Juniperus virginiana, Magnolia grandiflora, Magnolia x soulangiana, Magnolia virginiana, Prunus caroliniana, Quercus michauxii, Quercus shumardii, Vitex agnus-castus

2013-09-12 • 15 Cards

WOODY PLANTS 1- WEEK 1 version 2

Acer barbatum Southern Sugar Maple, Acer negundo Boxelder, Acer palmatum Japanese Maple, Carya illinoensis Pecan, Celtis laevigata Sugarberry or Southern Hackberry, Diospyros virginiana Persimmon, Fagus grandfolia American Beech, Fraxunus pennsylvanica Green Ash, Platanus occidentalis Sycamore, Quercus acutissima Sawtooth Oak, Quercus alba White Oak, Quercus nutallii Nuttall Oak, Quercus phellos Willow Oak, Ulmus americana American Elm, Ulmus parvifolia Lacebark or Chinese Elm

2013-09-06 • 15 Cards

WOODY PLANTS 1- WEEK 1

Acer barbatum, Acer negundo, Acer palmatum, Carya illinoensis, Celtis laevigata, Diospyros virginiana, Fagus grandfolia, Fraxunus pennsylvanica, Platanus occidentalis, Quercus acutissima, Quercus alba, Quercus nutallii, Quercus phellos, Ulmus americana, Ulmus parvifolia

2013-09-06 • 15 Cards

WP2- Week 10

Aleurites fordii Tung Oil Tree, Cornus drummondii Rough-Leaf Dogwood, Cyrilla racemiflora Titi or Leatherwood, Hamamelis virginiana Witch Hazel, Hydrangea arborescens Mountain Hydrangea, Ilex cassine Cassine or Dahoon Holly, Ilex decidua Deciduous Holly, Magnolia acuminata Cucumber Magnolia, Magnolia macrophylla Bigleag Magnolia, Parrotia persica Parrotia, Poncirus trifoliate Trifoliate Orange, Rhus copallina Shining Sumac, Sassafras albidum Sassafras, Styrax americanus Snowbell, Ulmus alata Winged Elm

2013-05-06 • 15 Cards

WP2- Week 9

Brunfelsia pauciflora (australis) Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow, Calliandra haematochephla ‘Nana’ Dwarf Red Powderpuff, Calycanthus floridus Carolina Allspice, Erythrina crista-galli Coral or Crybaby Tree, Gleditsia trincanthos Honey Locust, Iris x germanica Bearded Iris, Iris pseudacorus Yellow Flag Iris, Populus deltoides Cottonwood, Ptelea trifoliate Hop Wafer Tree or Wafer Ash, Robinia pseudoacacia Black Locust, Olea europaea ‘Arbequina’ Olive, Zanthoxylum americanum (clava-herculis) Toothache Tree or Hercules Club

2013-04-25 • 12 Cards

WP2- Week 8

Asimina triloba Pawpaw, Broussonetia papyrifera Paper Mulberry, Chionanthus retusus Chinese Fringe Tree, Crataegus opaca Mayhaw, Cryptomeria japonica Cryptomeria or Japanese Cedar, Dietes bicolor Bicolor Iris, Dietes vegeta Butterfly Iris, Equisetum hyemale Horsetail or Scouring Rush, Juniperus horizontalis ‘Plumosa’ Andorra Juniper, Morus rubra Red Mulberry, Olea europaea ‘Arbequina’ Olive, Spiraea thunbergii Baby’s Breath Spirea, Raphiolepis umbellata Yeddo Hawthorn, Vaccinium ashei Rabbiteye Blueberry

2013-04-19 • 14 Cards

Week 7- WP2

Cupressus sempervirens Italian Cypress, Ilex crenata ‘Sky Pencil’ Japanese Holly, Juniperus horizontalis ‘Wiltoni’ Blue Rug Juniper, Juniperus procumbens ‘Variegata’ Variegated Japanese Garden Juniper, Passiflora incarnata Passion Flower, Passiflora coccinea Red Passion Flower, Pieris japonica Japanese Pieris, Prunus cerasifera ‘Atropurpurea’ Purpleleaf Plum, Raphiolepis indica ‘Conda’ Rosalinda Indian Hawthorn, Rosa banksiae ‘Lutea’ Lady Bank’s Rose

2013-03-22 • 10 Cards

Week 6- WP2

Citrus reticulata Satsuma, Chaenomeles speciosa Flowering Quince, Ficus pumila Creeping Fig or Fig Ivy, Fortunella japonica Kumquat, Jasminum polyanthum Pink Jasmine, Liriope muscari Liriope or Lilyturf, Ophiopogon japonicas Mondo or Monkey Grass, Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Prostrata’ Creeping Rosemary, Gelsemium sempervirens Carolina Jessamine, Eriobotyra japonica Loquat

2013-03-15 • 10 Cards

Week 1-WP2

Brassaia arboracola Dwarf Shefflera, Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’ Airplane Plant or Spider Plant, Codiaeum variegatum Croton, Dracaena deremensis ‘Warneckii’ Striped Dracaena, Dracaena marginata Red-Edged Dracaena or Dragon Tree, Epipremnum aureum Pothos, Ficus benjamina Weeping Fig, Ficus elastica Rubber Plant, Ficus maclellandur ‘Alii’ Alii Ficus or Bananaleaf Fig, Philodendron selloum ‘Xanadu’ Winged Elm, Magnolia denudate Yulan Magnolia or White Saucer Magnolia, Magnolia liliiflora Tulip or Lily Magnolia, Magnolia x loebneri Loebner Magnolia, Magnolia x soulangiana Saucer Magnolia, Magnolia stellata Star Magnolia

2013-03-08 • 18 Cards

Week 5- WP2

Abutilon pictum Flowering Maple, Agarista populifolia (Leucothoe populifolia) Florida Leucothoe, Crataegus viridis Green Hawthorn, Gaylussacia dumosa Dwarf Huckleberry, Illicium floridanum Starbush, Illicium parviflorum Anise, Lonicera fragrantissima Winter Honeysuckle, Malus angustifolia Southern Crab Apple, Persea borbonia Redbay, Prunus mexicana Mexican Plum, Rhododendron austrinum Flame of Florida Azalea, Viburnum dentatum Arrowwood

2013-02-27 • 12 Cards

Woody Plants 2- Week 4

Acacia farnesiana Sweet Acaica, Aesculus pavia Red Buckeye, Cephalotaxus harringtonia Plum Yew, Cephalotaxus harringtonia ‘Prostratus’ Prostrate Plum Yew, Dianella tasmanica ‘Variegata’ Variegated Flax Lily, Hedera canariensis Algerian Ivy, Serissa foetida Serissa, Teucrium fruticans Shrubby Germander, Viburnum japonicum Waxleaf Viburnum, Viburnum tinus Lauratinus Viburnum, Vinca major Trailing or Bigleaf Periwinkle, Vinca major ’Variegata’ Variegated Periwinkle, Rhododendron indicum Southern Indian Azalea, Ulmus americana American Elm

2013-02-22 • 14 Cards

WEEK 3- woody plants 2

2013-02-15 • 4 Cards

Plant Prop. Exam 1

5 Groups of Plant Hormones, Auxin, Gibberellins, Cytokinins, Ethylene, Abscisic Acid, Auxins, Phototropism, Geotropism, Gibberellins, Cytokinins, Ethylene, Abscisic Acid (ABA), Plant Hormones Summary, A Typical Flower

2013-02-14 • 27 Cards

Week 2- woody plants

Aglaonema spp. Chinese Evergreen, Bucida bucerus Black Olivet, Cordyline terminalis Hawaiian Ti, Dracaena fragrans ‘Massangeana’ Corn Plant, Ficus lyrata Fiddle-leaf Fig, Monstera deliciosa Split-leaf Philodendron, Philodendron erubescens Red-leaf Philodendron, Phoenix roebelenii Pygmy Date Palm, Rhapis excelsa Lady Palm, Sansevieria trifasciata Snake Plant or Mother-in-laws Tongue, Spathiphyllum spp. Peace Lily, Strelitzia nicolai Giant Bird of Paradise, Strelitzia reginae Bird of Paradise, Prunus campanulata Taiwan Flowering Cherry, Prunus mume Japanese Flowering Apricot

2013-02-08 • 15 Cards